Athletics

Highlights & Hall of Fame

A Tradition of Excellence

The combination of God-given talent, dedicated coaches, and fine facilities has resulted in many exemplary athletics teams and competitors in Caldwell Academy's history. We are pleased to recognize the high achieving Eagles' teams and students who played beyond their Caldwell days. The very best in talent, service, and character are enshrined in Caldwell's Sports Hall of Fame.

List of 3 items.

  • Eagles Excellence


    State Champions

    Girls Soccer – 2011
    Boys Swimming – 2011, 2021, 2022
    Girls Swimming – 2011, 2013
    Girls Track and Field – 2009
    Girls Volleyball - 2015, 2020

    State Runners-Up
    Boys Baseball – 2012, 2018
    Girls Cross Country – 2007, 2014
    Boys Soccer – 2008, 2010, 2013
    Girls Soccer – 2012, 2013, 2015
    Boys Swimming – 2020
    Girls Swimming -2012, 2014, 2015
    Girls Track and Field – 2010, 2011
    Girls Volleyball – 2014, 2016, 2018

    Conference Champions
    Boys Baseball - 2012, 2017
    Boys Basketball - 2012, 2018
    Girls Basketball - 2013, 2014, 2015
    Boys Cross Country - 2007, 2008, 2010, 2016 
    Girls Cross Country - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    Boys Golf - 2018
    Boys Soccer - 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
    Girls Soccer - 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016 
    Girls Softball - 2016
    Boys Swimming - 2011, 2012, 2018, 2020
    Girls Swimming - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018
    Boys Tennis - 2016, 2017, 2018
    Girls Tennis - 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 
    Girls Track and Field – 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2017
    Girls Volleyball - 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
  • Athletes at the Next Level


    Baseball

    Grant Gillespie (2011) - Methodist
    Daniel Branon (2012) - Montreat
    Tyler Chilton (2014) - Western Carolina
    Clay Young (2014) - Catawba
    Brad Welch (2016) - Gordon College
    Jared Hill (2017) - Albion
    James Raven (2017) – Indiana Wesleyan
    Troy Langmeyer (2018) - UNC Wilmington
    Zach Wilkins (2019) - Barton
    Luke Elmore (2021) - Lenoir-Rhyne
    Eli Hopkins (2021) - Coker University
    Grayson Southern (2021) - Emory & Henry

    Boys Basketball
    Will Saunders (2010) - USC Upstate
    Matthew Uchidike (2012) - College of Central Florida
    Greyson Collins (2018) - Emory & Henry

    Girls Basketball 
    Anne Marie Carlson (2015) - The King's College
    Hannah Houser (2016) – Randolph-Macon

    Cross Country & Track

    Hannah Page (2003) - Wheaton
    Ben Bell (2011) – Gardner-Webb
    Taylor Dunn (2011) - UNC Wilmington

    Golf

    Savannah Mackie (2014) - Appalachian State
    Kevin Carlock (2015) - Davidson
    Harrison Hilliard (2020) - Barton

    Boys Soccer

    Will Wolfe (2009) - Montreat
    Duston Peyton (2011) – Gardner-Webb
    Spencer Peterman (2012) - Queens
    Austin Gentry (2014) - Cape Fear C.C.
    Marco Diaz (2015) - Montreat
    Bryan Santos (2015) - Wingate
    Josh Peterman (2017) - UNC Asheville

    Girls Soccer

    Marie Gentry (2011) – Gardner-Webb
    Rebekah Page (2012) - Liberty
    Bethany Spivey (2012) - Converse
    Sarah Ingle (2014) - Converse
    Avery Belk (2018) - Liberty
    Kenzie Rennie (2018) - Catawba

    Swimming

    Ruth Klein (2010) - Asbury
    Maddie Smith (2018) – North Carolina State

    Volleyball

    Katelyn Rall (2012) - Meredith
    Suzanna Ricard (2013) - Wingate
    Cassie Thompson (2017) - UNC Wilmington
    Kaitlyn Holbrook (2019) - Coastal Carolina
    Hannah Hulsman (2019) - Berry
    Campbell Smith (2019) - Alabama-Birmingham
    Lindsey MacDiarmid (2021) - Berry
  • Caldwell Academy Athletics Hall of Fame Members


    2008-2009

    David Apple’03  – Basketball, Cross Country
    Hannah Page ‘03 – Cross Country
    Tim and Jane Sharpe – Parent Volunteers
    Dennis Sizemore – Athletic Director

    2009-2010

    Bradley Jones ‘06 – Basketball, Soccer
    Justin Sharpe ‘03 – Basketball

    2010-2011

    Joe Curlott – Staff Member
    Claude Owens – Parent Volunteer

    2011-2012

    Jim and Alice Wolfe – Parent Volunteers

    2012-2013

    Evelyn Norton ‘09 – Athlete
    Drew Peyton ‘11 – Soccer, Baseball
    Will Wolfe ‘09 – Soccer

    2013-2014

    Natalie Bell – Cross Country & Track Coach
    Herman Causby – Bus Driver

    2014-2015

    Taylor Dunn ‘11 – Cross Country & Track
    Marie Gentry ‘11 – Athlete
    Mark Guthrie – Soccer Coach

    2015-2016

    Ben Bell ‘11 – Track and Field
    Kaylee Jayne Langmeyer’12 – Soccer
    Rebekah Page ‘12 – Soccer

    2016-2017

    David Bowden – Tennis Coach
    Nico Mancuso ‘12 - Baseball
    Suzanna Ricard ’13 - Volleyball

    2017-2018

    Coleman Flynn ‘12 - Swimming, Baseball
    Josh Jones ‘11 – Soccer
    Clay Young ’14 – Baseball

    2018-19

    Bob Black – Grandparent Supporter
    Grant Gillespie ’11 – Baseball
    Bill Robinson ‘11 – Soccer

    2019-2020

    Daniel Branon ’12 – Baseball
    James Perez ’07 – Soccer
    Bethany Spivey ’12 – Soccer
    • Caldwell Academy won the 2020 NCISAA 2A state volleyball title.

      Caldwell Academy won the 2020 NCISAA 2A state volleyball title.

    • Caldwell Academy won the 2021 NCISAA 2A state boys swimming title.

      Caldwell’s boys’ swimming team won its second NCISAA state championship in January 2021 thanks to a first-place finish in the meet’s final relay.

    • Caldwell Academy 2019 Athletics Hall of Fame Honorees Jamie Perez

      Jamie Perez ’07 (soccer), Bethany Spivey ’12 (soccer), and Daniel Branon ’12 (baseball) comprised the Caldwell Athletics Hall of Fame Class of 2019-20.